ISSCC Committees
2023 Executive & Regional Committees
Conference Chair
Eugenio Cantatore
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Conference Vice-Chair
Edith Beigné
Meta, Menlo Park, CA
Executive Committee Secretary
Makoto Nagata
Kobe University, Kobe, Japan
Demo Session Chair
Patrick Mercier
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
Press Coordinator
Shahriar Mirabbasi
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Social Media Chair
Carolina Mora-Lopez
imec, Belgium
Education Chair
Ali Sheikholeslami
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
SRP Chair
Jerald Yoo
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Program Chair
Frank O’Mahony
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Program Vice-Chair
Thomas Burd
Advanced Micro Devices, Santa Clara, CA
Past Program Chair
Piet Wambacq
imec, Belgium
Industry Chair
Alicia Klinefelter
NVIDIA, Durham, NC
Industry Chair
Vivek De
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Web Site & A/V Chair
Trudy Stetzler
Houston, TX
Director of Finance
John Weinmann
Rochester, NY
WIC, Industry Showcase Representative
Kathy Wilcox
AMD, Boxborough, MA
Strategy Advisory Group Chair
Bram Nauta
University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
ITPC European Regional Chair
Matteo Bassi
Infineon Technologies AG, Villach, Austria
ITPC European Regional Vice-Chair
Viola Schaffer
Texas Instruments, Germany
ITPC Far East Regional Chair
Man-Kay Law
University of Macau, Macau, China
ITPC Far East Regional Vice-Chair
Jaehyouk Choi
KAIST, Korea
ITPC North America Regional Chair
Keith Bowman
Qualcomm, Raleigh, NC
ITPC North America Regional Vice-Chair
Jeff Walling
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Adcom Representative
Jan van der Spiegel
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Director of Publications
Laura Fujino
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Press Liaison & ARC Chair
Kenneth C. Smith
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Director of Operations
Melissa Widerkehr
Widerkehr and Associates, Lewes, DE
Plenary Selection Committee
Plenary Chair
Anantha Chandrakasan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Plenary Co-Chair
Frank O’Mahony
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
ITPC European Regional Chair
Matteo Bassi
Infineon Technologies AG, Villach, Austria
Member
Thomas Burd
Advanced Micro Devices, Santa Clara, CA
Member
Piet Wambacq
imec, Heverlee, Belgium
ITPC Far East Regional Chair
Man-Kay Law
University of Macau, Macau, China
Member
Eugenio Cantatore
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Member
Edith Beigné
Meta, Menlo Park, CA
European Regional Subcommittee
ITPC European Regional Chair
Matteo Bassi
Infineon Technologies AG, Villach, Austria
ITPC European Regional Vice-Chair
Viola Schaffer
Texas Instruments, Freising, Germany
ITPC European Regional Secretary
Jens Anders
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Patrik Arno
ST Microelectronics, Sassenage, France
Masoud Babaie
Delft University of Technology, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Matteo Bassi
Infineon Technologies AG, Villach, Austria
Marco Berkhout
Goodix Technology, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Lucien Breems
NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands,
Dmytro Cherniak
Infineon Technologies, Villach, Austria
Shidhartha Das
Advanced Micro Devices, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Qinwen Fan
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
Giorgio Ferrari
Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Leonardo Gasparini
Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy
Giuseppe Gramegna
imec, Leuven, Belgium
Sohmyung Ha
New York University, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Taekwang Jang
ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Salvatore Levantino
Politecnico di Milano (POLIMI), Milano, Italy
Carolina Mora-Lopez
imec, Leuven, Belgium
Violante Moschiano
Intel, Rome, Italy
Maurits Ortmanns
University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany
Peter Ossieur
Imec, Univ. Ghent, Ghent, Belgium
Gael Pillonnet
CEA-Leti, Grenoble, France
Thomas Poeppelmann
CEA-Leti, Grenoble, France
Frank Pramassing
Infineon Technologies AG, Villach, Austria
Jan Prummel
Renesas Design Netherlands, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
Fabio Sebastiano
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
Mahsa Shoaran
EPFL, Geneva, Switzerland
Henrik Sjöland
Lund University, Ericsson Research, Lund. Sweden
Thomas Toifl
Cisco Systems, Wallisellen. Switzerland
Yvain Thonnart
CEA-Liti, Grenoble, France
Guy Torfs
Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Ingrid Verbauwhede
KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Marian Verhelst
KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Jan Westra
Broadcom, Bunnik, The Netherlands
Bernhard Wicht
University of Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Far East Regional Subcommittee
ITPC Far East Regional Chair
Man-Kay Law
University of Macau, Taipa, Macau, China
ITPC Far East Regional Vice-Chair
Jaehyouk Choi
KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
ITPC Far East Regional Secretary
Wei-Zen Chen
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan
ITPC Far East Regional Associate Secretary
Kousuke Miyaji
Shinshu University, Nagano, Japan
Ippei Akita
AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Utsav Banerjee
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India
Shuhei Amakawa
Hiroshima University, Japan
Meng-Fen Chang
National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Ke-Horng Chen
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Lin Cheng
University of Science and Technology of China, Anhui, China
Chan-Hong Chern
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Jun-Chau Chien
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Juang-Ying Chueh
Etron Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Wei Deng
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Eric Jia-Wei Fang
MediaTek, Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Kazuki Fukuoka
Renesas Electronics, Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Hamada
NTT, Kanagawa, Japan
Mutsumi Hamaguchi
Sharp Corporation, Nara, Japan
Kenny Hsieh
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Shawn Shuo-Hung Hsu
National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Yu-Li Hsueh
Mediatek Inc, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chih-Ming Hung
MediaTek, Taipei, Taiwan
Takashi Ito
Renesas, Tokyo, Japan
Minkyu Je
KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
Shusuke Kawai
Wireless System Laboratory Corporate Research & Development Center Toshiba Corporation, Kawasaki, Japan
Dongkyun Kim
SK hynix, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Dongsu Kim
Samsung Electronics, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Hye-Ran Kim
Samsung Electronics, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Hyun-Sik Kim
School of Electrical Engineering KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
Ji-Hoon Kim
Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea
Seong-Jin Kim
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, Korea
Kyeongha Kwon
KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
Jongwoo Lee
Samsung Electronics, Gyunggi-do, Korea
Junghyup Lee
DGIST, Daegu, Korea
Seung-Jae Lee
Samsung, Gyunggi-do, Korea
Yong Ki Lee
Samsung Electronics, Gyunggi-do, Korea
Ying-Zu Lin
Mediatek, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Ming Liu
Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Xun Liu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Yongpan Liu
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yan Lu
University of Macau, Taipa, Macao
Xun Luo
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China
Byung-Wook Min
Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Noriyuki Miura
Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
Sugako Otani
Renesas Electronics, Tokyo, Japan
Jiseon Paek
Samsung Electronics, Cheonan, Korea
Jun-Seok Park
S.LSI, Samsung Electronics, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Shanthi Pavan
IIT Madras, Chennai, India
Rahul Rao
IBM India, Bangalore, India
Ben Rhew
Samsung, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Soojung Ryu
SAPEON Korea, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
Akihide Sai
Toshiba, IoT Edge Laboratory, Research and Development Center, Kawasaki, Japan
Masaki Sakakibara
Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation, Kanagawa, Japan
Hidehiro Shiga
KIOXIA, Yokohama, Japan
Sanshiro Shishido
Panasonic Holdings Corporation, Osaka, Japan
Ho-Jin Song
Pohang University of Science and Technology, Gyeongbuk, Korea
Takeshi Sugawara
The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Nan Sun
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Kea-Tiong (Samuel) Tang
National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chen-Kong Teh
Toshiba, Kawasaki, Japan
Eric Wang
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Shon-Hang Wen
MediaTek, Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Hongtao Xu
Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Jiawei Xu
Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Chia-Hsiang Yang
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Jun Yang
Southeast University, Nanjing, China
Jun Yin
University of Macau, Macau, China
Yun Yin
Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Jerald Yoo
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Heein Yoon
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, Korea
Milin Zhang
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yuanjin Zheng
Nanyang Technological University
Yan Zhu
University of Macau, Macau, China
North America Regional Subcommittee
ITPC North America Regional Chair
Danielle Grifith
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX
ITPC North America Regional Chair
Keith Bowman
Qualcomm, Raleigh, NC
ITPC North America Regional Chair
Jeffrey Walling
Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Kaushik Sengupta
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Jae-sun Seo
Cornell Tech, New York, NY
Shahriar Shahramian
Nokia – Bell Labs, New Providence, NJ,
Sophia Shao
UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
Sudip Shekhar
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Hajime Shibata
Analog Devices, Toronto, Canada
Shiyu Su
University of Waterloo, Los Angeles, CA
Andreas Suess
OMNIVISION Technologies, Santa Clara, CA
Johan Vanderhaegen
Google, Mountain View, CA
Rangharajan Venkatesan
NVIDIA Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
David Wentzloff
University of Michigan, Everactive, Ann Arbor, MI
Wanghua Wu
Samsung Semiconductor, San Jose, CA
John Wuu
Advanced Micro Devices, Fort Collins, CO
Augusto Ximenes
Meta Platforms, Redmond, WA
Rabia Tugce Yazicigil
Boston University, Boston, MA
Xin Zhang
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Alireza Zolfaghari
Broadcom, Irvine, CA
Firooz Aflatouni
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Ankur Agrawal
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Tamer Ali
Mediatek, Irvine, CA
Mark A. Anders
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Yves Baeyens
Nokia - Bell Labs, Murray Hill, NJ
Saurav Bandyopadhyay
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX
Joseph Bardin
Google & UMass Amherst, Goleta, CA
Venumadhav Bhagavatula Samsung Semiconductor, San Jose, CA
Benton Calhoun
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Wu-Hsin Chen
Qualcomm, San Diego, CA
Denis Daly
Apple, Wellesley, MA
Zeynep Deniz
IBM, Yorktown Heights, NY
Jeremy Dunworth
Qualcomm Technologies, San Diego, CA
Chinwuba Ezekwe
Robert Bosch, Sunnyvale, CA
Vito Giannini
Uhnder, Austin, TX
Brian Ginsburg
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX
Jane Gu
University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
Renzhi Liu
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Nima Maghari
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Hugh Mair
MediaTek, Austin, TX
Mozhgan Mansuri
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Sanu Mathew
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Didem Turker Melek
Cadence Design Systems, San Jose, CA
Alyosha Molnar
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Daniel H. Morris
Meta, Sunnyvale, CA
Rikky Muller
University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
Shahrzad Naraghi
Legato Logic, San Jose, CA
John Pigott
NXP Semiconductors, Chandler, AZ
Arijit Raychowdhury
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Negar Reiskarimian
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA
Bodhisatwa Sadhu
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Swaminathan Sankaran
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX
Visvesh Sathe
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Shreyas Sen
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Ping Gui
Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX
Ali Hajimiri
Caltech, Pasadena, CA
Drew Hall
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
Ruonan Han
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Mona Hella
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
Benjamin Herschberg
Intel, Portland, OR
Masum Hossain
Carleton University, Ottawa, ON
Jay Im
AMD, San Jose, CA
Chiraag Juvekar
Apple, San Carlos, CA
Eric Karl
Intel, Portland, OR
Tanay Karnik
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Xugang Ke
Primechip, Milpitas, CA
Mehdi Kiani
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Harish Krishnamurthy
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Hanh-Phuc Le
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
Huichu Liu
Meta Agile Silicon Team, Menlo Park, CA
Renzhi Liu
Intel, Hillsboro, OR